Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Nevada
[…] [edit] Notes

  1. ^ From the opinion of the Nevada Supreme Court in Hiibel v. Dist. Ct., the Court understood the statute to require only that the suspect state his name or communicate it to the officer by other means. The majority opinion noted that Hiibel was asked to provide identification, which the Court understood as a request to produce a driver's license or some other form of written identification, 11 different times; however, it did not indicate that Hiibel was ever asked simply to identify himself.
  2. ^ Nev. Rev. Stat. (NRS) §171.123(3) provides that:
    “The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.”
    It was determined that by refusing to identify himself, Hiibel violated NRS §199.280, which states: