Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Nevada
[…] 2. ^ Nev. Rev. Stat. (NRS) §171.123(3) provides that:
    “The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.”
    It was determined that by refusing to identify himself, Hiibel violated NRS §199.280, which states:
    “A person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specially provided for, willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office shall be punished ...”
  3. ^ The requirement of California Penal Code § 647(e) to provide "credible and reliable identification" derived not from the statutory language but from a construction of the statute given by a California appellate case, People v.