Laws governing the initiative process in Wyoming
[…] Laws governing petition circulators

Residency

Main article: Residency requirements for petition circulators

Wyoming has a residency requirement for petition circulators. However, the December 2008 decision of the Tenth Circuit in the case of Yes on Term Limits v. Savage could mean that Wyoming's residency law is unconstitutional.

Ban on pay-per-signature

In Wyoming, it is illegal to pay petition circulators on a per-signature basis. However, it is legal to pay circulators a salary. The exact wording of Wyoming Statute §22-24-125 is:

"A circulator of an initiative or a referendum petition or a person who causes the circulation of an initiative or a referendum petition may not receive payment for the collection of signatures if that payment is based upon the number of signatures collected. Nothing in this section prohibits a circulator of an initiative or a referendum petition or a person who causes the circulation of an initiative or a referendum petition from being paid a salary that is not based upon the number of signatures collected."[3]

See also: Laws governing petition circulators.

Determination of ballot title

Wyoming is one of several states where the ballot title is not determined until after the signatures have been collected and certified. The ballot title is drawn up by the Wyoming Secretary of State.