California Constitution
[…] Article IV

Main article: Article IV, California Constitution

Article IV is labelled "Legislative". It has 23 sections. There are no sections between Section 22 and Section 28; that is, there are no Sections 23, 24, 25 or 27.

Article IV lays out the powers, privileges and responsibilities of the California State Legislature, the California State Assembly and the California Senate.

Section 1.5 makes a strong statement in favor of term limits, saying, "The ability of legislators to serve unlimited number of terms, to establish their own retirement system, and to pay for staff and support services at state expense contribute heavily to the extremely high number of incumbents who are reelected. These unfair incumbent advantages discourage qualified candidates from seeking public office and create a class of career politicians, instead of the citizen representatives envisioned by the Founding Fathers. These career politicians become representatives of the bureaucracy, rather than of the people whom they are elected to represent." Section 2 defines the exact nature of those term limits.

Section 9 says that statutes passed by the legislature can concern themselves with only one subject.

Article V

Main article: Article V, California Constitution